All About Emu Oil
Australian Aborigines have been using emu oil for forty thousand years to treat aching joints, skin ailments, and open wounds. They introduced it to the first Europeans as a natural sun screen capable of protecting their skin from the harsh wind and sun which was quickly adopted by the new settlers. It was most commonly used in the rural areas to treat bruises, burns and chapped skin until Dr. Peter Gosh or the Raymond Purves Bone and Joint Research Labs & Dr. Michael Whitehouse, University of Adelaide published articles in the Australia Post. Today studies are still being conducted on new uses for the oil with amazing results.
Therapeutic Qualities
Nationally acclaimed researcher, Dr. Barry Sears said, "Emu Oil is an untapped resource and currently now is where aspirin was in the early 1900's." It is a healthy, complex, topical or ingestible oil, which contains a natural anti-inflammatory property due to it's high level of linolenic acid, (a substance your body uses to ease muscle ache and joint pain) and oleic acid, which provides a local anti-inflammatory effect, and is trans-dermal so it can be used topically. In addition to reducing swelling and stiffness in joints, it reduces bruising and muscle pain. It also appears to promote faster healing with less pain and scarring from burns and open wounds, as well as irritation and inflammation associated with most skin conditions.
Health Qualities
Emu Oil contains high quantities of Omega3 and Omega6 fatty acids (the good fat). These are often missing in our low fat diets of today. These are fats that the body can't make but every cell needs in order to function properly. They increase oxidation, metabolic rate and stamina and decreases fatigue. In the blood system, they lower triglycerides, lower blood pressure, stabilize the heartbeat, protect DNA, cause the kidney to work better preventing "bloating", prevent blood clots, and transport cholesterol and minerals. Fatty acids also elevate your mood, lifting depression and making it easier to deal with stress, since the brain does not function without them. Emu Oil has a concentration of ATP ( Adenosine Triphosphate), which is vital in the body's communication between cells to help eliminate pain. It also tells the body to convert fats, sugars and carbohydrates to ENERGY which could aid in weight loss and prevention of weight gain along with regular exercise and sensible diet.
Cosmetic Qualities
Skin is the largest organ of the body, and like all our organs, it needs nourishment and protection. Emu oil used alone has sun screen properties & several compounds and minerals the skin needs to be healthy. It thickens the skin, which reduces the appearance of aging. Research at the University of Texas Medical School at Houston revealed that emu oil does not clog the pores like other oils used in cosmetics, therefore making it an excellent base for cosmetics and helping to prevent acne.